image_rubrique_CEMEF
logo

CEMEF staff awards and prizes


Recognition for permanent researchers at CEMEF


 

TERATEC - Pôle européen de compétence en simulation et calcul haute performance

> lauréat des trophées de la simulation numérique avec la solution DIGIMU

Marc Bernacki en collaboration avec Transvalor

2017
 

Réseau "Les Femmes de l'Economie" Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur & Monaco

> "prix de la Femme Dirigeante 2016"

Elisabeth Massoni

2016
 

ARISTOTE Association

> prize of the best presentation

Elie Hachem

2015
 

IBM Faculty

> Award 2014

Elie Hachem

2014
 

Metallurgical Research & Technology Journal

> 2nd prize for a paper

B. Monasse, C. Pradille et Y. Chastel

2014
 

ADEME
Agence de l’Environnement et de la Maîtrise de l’Énergie

> Innovative Techniques for the Environment Prize - Category Materials

Tatiana Budtova

2014
 

GFR

Groupe Français de Rhéologie

> Maurice Couetteprize

Bruno Vergnes

2013
 

ESAFORM
European Scientific
Association for Material Forming

> Jury Special Prize of the ESAFORM 2013 Scientific Prize

Marc Bernacki

2013
 

JSTP

Japan Society for Technology of Plasticity

> International prize 2011 : "Research & Development in Precision Forging"

Jean-Loup Chenot

2011
 

Advances in Materials and Processing Technologies

> William Johnson International Gold Medal

Jean-Loup Chenot

2010
 

French Academy of Sciences

> Alcan Grand Award

Y. Chastel & R. Logé

2008
 

IACM

> IACM Fellow Award

J.L. Chenot

2008
 

SF2M

> Albert Portevin Medal

E. Felder

2008
 

CNRS

> Silver medal

P. Montmitonnet

2005
 

ESAFORM
European Scientific
Association for Material Forming

> Annual Scientific Prize

P.O. Bouchard

2005
 

ANR
Agence Nationale pour la Recherche

> Young investigator research grant

Ch.A. Gandin

2005
 

Université des Sciences et
Technologie de Cracovie

> AGH medal
Akademia Gorniczo-Hutnicza 

J.L. Chenot

2005
 

SF2M

> Portevin medal

J.F. Agassant

2003
 

Société Française de Métallurgie et Matériaux

> RIST prize

Ch.A. Gandin

2002
  > Réaumur medal

J.L. Chenot

2000
  > Ugine de Castro prize

P. Montmitonnet

1997
    > RIST prize

C. Levaillant

1987
    > RIST prize

F. Montheillet

1982
 

GFR

> Year prize

J.F. Agassant

1998
  Groupe Français de Rhéologie > Year prize

P. Navard

1995
 

GFP

> Year prize

M. Vincent

1993
  Groupement Français des Polymères > Year prize

P. Navard

1993
  > Year prize

J.M. Haudin et E. Weynant

1981
 

Prix Roberval

(prix francophone du livre et
de la communication en technologie
> Special honours

M. Bellet

1999
 

FEMS

Federation of European Materials Societies
> Lecturer award for excellence

Ch.A. Gandin

1999
 

Société Française de Tribologie

> Coulomb prize 

F. Delamare

1998
 

TMS

The Minerals, Metals and Materials Society
> Champion H. Mathewson award

Ch.A. Gandin

1997
 

Université de Galatz,

Roumanie
> Honoris Causa Doctor

J.L. Chenot


1996
    > Honoris Causa Professor

J.L.Chenot

1994
 

Société Française de Tribologie

> Allier de Hauteroche prize

F. Delamare

1995
 

IBM


Concours de calcul intensif
> 3rd prize

J.L. Chenot, L. Fourment, J.P. Cescutti, R. Ducloux, C. Gay, N. Soyris, G. Surdon, Y. Tronel, E. Wey

1991
 

Académie des Sciences

> Doistau-Blutel prize

J.L. Chenot

1988
 

AFM

Association Française de Mécanique
> Jean Mandel prize

M. Abouaf

1986
    > Jean Mandel prize

J.F. Agassant

1985
 

Société pour l'encouragement à l'industrie Nationale

> Vermillion medal 

F. Delamare

1982

Recognition for student researchers at CEMEF


 

CSMA

 

> "prix poster CSMA de la session "Schémas numériques pour le multiphysique" "

Chahrazade Bahbah

2017
 

l'USIPA (Union des Syndicats des Industries des Produits Amylacés et de leurs dérivés).

 

> Imagin’Maïs 2016/2017 prize -  Innovation category

Lucile Druel

2016/2017
 

CSMA

 

>"Eccomas Best Thesis Award 2016" prize

Modesar Shakoor

2016
 

Réseau National de la Métallurgie and SF2M
Colloque "La Métallurgie, quel avenir!"

St Etienne, July 1st, 2016

> one of the best poster prize, Safran - Aubert & Duval - Arcelor prize for his poster

Ludovic Maire

2016
 

French Titanium Association

Nantes, France

> Best Ph.D. work prize

Dorian Depriester

2015
 

JIFT 2014
26èmes Journées Internationales Francophones de Tribologie

Mulhouse, France

> Best poster prize

Jérôme Bodillard

2014
 

EuroSuperAlloy 2014
2nd European Symposium on Superalloys and their Applications

Giens, France

> 2nd prize best poster

Meriem Zouari

2014
 

Tetrahedron Workshop on Grid Generation for Numerical Computations

Verbania, Italy

> 1st prize best poster

> 3rd prize best poster

Jeremy Veysset

 

 

Francesco Cremonesi

2013
 

GERG

European Gas Research Group

> 3rd prize

Ziad Chebbo

2012
 

Alceru Award

> Young Academics category

Nicolas Le Moigne

2010
 

ECCOMAS

European Community on Computational Methods in Applied Sciences

> ECCOMAS Award for the Best Ph.D Thesis on Computational Methods in Applied Sciences and Engineering

Elie Hachem

2010
 

GAMNI-SMAI

Groupe pour l’Avancement des Méthodes Numériques de l’Ingénieur- Société de Mathématiques Appliquées française

> Thesis prize

E. Hachem

2010
 

ParisTech

> Thesis prize

C. Dubrocq-Baritaud

2009
 

Literati Network Awards for Excellence 2008

> Paper selected as "Highly Commended Award Winner"

J. Smirnova, L. Silva, B. Monasse, J.M. Haudin and J.L. Chenot

2008
 

3rd Workshop: Cellulose, regenerated Cellulose and Cellulose Derivates

Karlstad, Suède
> Prize for the best paper presented

N. Lemoigne

2007
 

GFR

Groupe Français de Rhéologie
> Thesis prize

C. Dubrocq-Baritaud

2009
  > Best poster, annual conference in Brest

V. Collin

2003
    > Thesis prize

L. Robert

2002
    > Thesis prize

R. Valette

2001
    > Year prize winner 

F. Berzin

1998
 

Conférence des jeunes chercheurs en génie électrique

> 2nd thesis prize 

Y. Favennec

2003
 

GFP

Groupement Français des Polymères
> Thesis prize 

E. Gorlier

2001
  > Year prize 

M. Vincent

1993
    > Year prize

J.M. Haudin et E. Weynant

1981
 

SF2M 

section Sud-Est
> Best Master's dissertation

E. Gorlier

1999
  Société Française de Métallurgie et Matériaux > Young Metallurgist prize

T. Iung

1989
 

Conférence Modeling of Casting, Welding and Advanced Solidification Processes VII

San Diego, USA
> Best presentation award

O. Jaouen

(étudiant),
M. Bellet

1998
 

SFIP

Société Française des Ingénieurs des Plastiques
> Thesis prize

N. Billon

1989
B.P. 207 - 06904 Sophia Antipolis Cedex
logo S&CC
logo Transvalor
logoCNRS
logoMines
logoArmines
logoSphere
logoCarnot